
NML07: Neem seeds and neem leaves. The neem leaves are also valuable natural products. Neem Leaves extracts are used in cosmetics industries as ingredient for making soap, shampoo and cream. Neem leaves are also used for making toothpaste. In Africa, neem leaves are used as natural source for treating maleria.
|

NML08: Neem tree.
|
Uses of Natural Neem Oil
- Neem is a tropical tree with wide adaptability and is especially suited to semi-arid conditions. Currently it is grown in many Asian countries and in African countries.
- Every part of the neem tree has a use. The products of the neem tree are known to be anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-parasitic.
- Neem oil is extracted from the seeds, either cold pressed or by boiling.
- It is excellent for it's healing properties and is used in creams, lotions and soaps.
- Neem oil has a garlic/nutty aroma - unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced it's healing and protective powers.
- Application of diluted neem oil keeps pets free from ticks and scab mites.
- One of the main uses of neem oil is for pest control. Neem oil is known to have insect repellent properties. It is used as a garden spray to protect plants and crops against pests. Dilute pure neem oil in water and add any suitable emulsifier to form a 0.5% emulsion and use as a foliar spray and soil drench spray on plants and crops. It is effective against insecticide-resistant pests, highly environmentally compatible, non-toxic to mammals and birds, and does not affect beneficial insects.
|
- Neem oil is used for massage and for aromatherapy.
- Neem oil is used as ingredient in toothpaste, shampoo and soaps.
- Neem Oil is extensively used as a base raw material in the preparation of cosmetics and health care products.
- Neem oil has been used for centuries in the treatment of skin and fungal infections.
- A blend of mineral salts, neem oil and other botanical oils helps sore hands, torn cuticles and dry, cracked feet.
- Combine 4-10% neem oil with sesame oil and fragrances like lavender or sandalwood and use as a massage oil.
|